Our Jewelry Collection is Limited edition! Our Jewelry do not tarnish or rust.

GDPR

he present Privacy Policy is an integral part of the Terms of Use of the website.

Before navigating the website or engaging in any transaction with us, such as registering for the Newsletter Service, opening a Member Account, or making a purchase from our Online Store, we invite you to consult this Policy and ensure that you agree with the terms and conditions regarding the collection and processing of your personal data. In case of disagreement with any of these terms, you should refrain from taking any action that, according to this Policy, involves the collection and processing of your personal data. If you disagree with any term or the entirety of them, you should not use the website and its services, and especially not provide us with your personal data. However, if you wish to seek clarification or information regarding the terms of this Policy or if you have any disagreement, reservation, or question, you can contact our Customer Service Department at +30 6931381551 or by sending an email to info@livly.gr before taking any action on our website, including browsing or making any transactions in our Online Store.

Please note that our company may, from time to time, modify or replace the whole or part of this Policy at its absolute discretion or when modification/replacement is required by law, without prior notice. Any modifications will be effective from the date of their posting on the website. Any provision of your personal data to us after any modification implies your automatic and unconditional acceptance of the modified terms of this policy. In case anyone disagrees with the modifications, they should not take any action on the Online Store or use the website, and users may request the deletion of their data from us by following the procedures described in this Policy below.

This Data Protection Policy describes and analyzes:

  1. The Information and Personal Data we collect about you through the website/Online Store.
  2. How we use your data.
  3. Cookie Policy.
  4. Your access to your data.
  5. Your choices regarding the collection and processing of your data.
  6. Measures of protection and security.

INFORMATION AND DATA WE COLLECT

DEFINITION OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data are any information that refers to you or can be attributed to you. Such data include, for example, name, surname, father’s name, address, postal code, city, country, region, phone, mobile, fax, as well as usage data, such as email, username, displayed name, password, etc. (Law 2742/1997, Law 3471/2006, as amended, and the relevant provisions). Additionally, personal data also include certain technical data related to you, which can identify you, such as IP address or the websites from which you entered our website, etc.

PERSONAL DATA AND INFORMATION WE COLLECT

General: When you browse our website, register as a Member on our Online Store, subscribe to the Newsletter Service, or place a purchase order in our Online Store, our company collects and processes personal data and information about you, either through cookies or directly from you.

The collection and processing of your personal data and information are carried out for purposes directly related to the services we provide to you, for which you have contracted with us, and/or for the purposes for which you have given us your consent, always in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations regarding the protection of personal data. The personal data we collect in accordance with the above are relevant and appropriate to fulfill our obligations to you arising from your transactions on Livly.gr and the use of the services provided on this platform. We keep your personal data for as long as required to provide you with our products and services, and we maintain some of this data even after the closure of your accounts, following our legal obligations. By navigating our website, placing an order, subscribing to the Newsletter, or opening an account, you consent to this Policy and provide your explicit consent for the collection and processing of your data by us, in accordance with the terms of this Policy.

In particular, Livly.gr collects and processes the following personal data and information about you:

  1. Basic identification data, such as name, surname, and contact details.
  2. Data required for the execution of your orders, such as shipping address and contact information.
  3. Data related to your transactions with us, such as order history and payment details.
  4. Communication data, such as your email address, phone number, or other contact information you provide.
  5. Login information, such as your username and password, when you create an account on our Online Store.
  6. Technical data, such as IP address, device information, and browsing history, collected through cookies.

Note: The above translation is a general rendering of the text, and it is recommended to consult with a legal professional for precise and official translations, especially in the context of legal documents.

The above paragraph describes the privacy policy and use of cookies by the company Livly.gr during the navigation of its website and the use of its services.

Specifically, the company collects personal data and information about users through cookies, including both first-party cookies and third-party cookies from affiliated networks. These data are used for various purposes, such as advertising, statistical purposes, market research, optimization of products and services, and more.

Additionally, the company collects personal data during the member registration process, including names, addresses, emails, passwords, etc. These data are used to open an account and maintain a transaction history.

Furthermore, the company collects email addresses during newsletter registration and uses these addresses to send informational material about products, offers, etc.

Finally, during the purchase of products from the online store, users provide personal data such as addresses, phone numbers, and bank account numbers for order execution and payment processing.

The company states that all actions related to personal data comply with data protection legislation.

Payments with Credit card

Messages exchanged between the bank and Livly.gr are encrypted using SSL (Secure Sockets Layer). This encryption ensures that all your personal information, including credit card numbers, name, and address, cannot be read or altered during their transfer over the Internet.

SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) is the global standard on the internet for certifying the authenticity of web sites to internet users and for encrypting data between internet users and web servers. An SSL-encrypted communication requires all information sent between a client and a server to be encrypted by the sending software and decrypted by the receiving software, protecting personal information during its transfer. Additionally, all information sent via SSL is protected by a mechanism that automatically verifies whether the data has been altered during the transfer.

It is important to note that for security reasons, Livly.gr does not have access to, collect, or store your card details in any way.

Contests

Livly.gr, as part of its promotional activities for its products, may conduct contests through the website or social media channels such as Facebook, etc. In such cases, you may need to provide your personal data such as name, surname, telephone, email, postal address, etc. The company processes this data to communicate with you in case you win the contest, to send you any prizes, to send you advertising messages, and other promotional activities related to the company’s products. During contests, our company may share your personal data with third-party partners-suppliers, such as advertising agencies responsible for organizing and conducting the contest on behalf of the company, individuals authorized to send you prizes, advertising messages, etc. This processing is recognized as necessary for your participation in the contest, and you consent to it by participating in the contest.

Login via Facebook Account

Users can register on the website or place an order through their Facebook account. In this case, Livly.gr will ask for your permission to access any information you have made public on Facebook. By choosing to grant this permission, you consent to Livly.gr accessing the information on your Facebook account that is public. The purpose of this access is to create a profile for you for targeted advertising of products based on your profile and for statistical purposes.

Contests

Livly.gr, as part of its promotional activities for its products, may conduct contests through the website or social media channels such as Facebook, etc. In such cases, you may need to provide your personal data such as name, surname, telephone, email, postal address, etc. The company processes this data to communicate with you in case you win the contest, to send you any prizes, to send you advertising messages, and other promotional activities related to the company’s products. During contests, our company may share your personal data with third-party partners-suppliers, such as advertising agencies responsible for organizing and conducting the contest on behalf of the company, individuals authorized to send you prizes, advertising messages, etc. This processing is recognized as necessary for your participation in the contest, and you consent to it by participating in the contest.

Login via Facebook Account

Users can register on the website or place an order through their Facebook account. In this case, Livly.gr will ask for your permission to access any information you have made public on Facebook. By choosing to grant this permission, you consent to Livly.gr accessing the information on your Facebook account that is public. The purpose of this access is to create a profile for you for targeted advertising of products based on your profile and for statistical purposes.

Purpose of Personal Data Processing

As mentioned above, the Personal Data and Information collected by Livly.gr according to this Policy are intended exclusively for purposes related to users’ transactions with Livly.gr, communication with them, order fulfillment, improvement of our services, and ensuring their proper functioning. Additionally, the data may be used for statistical purposes and for the prevention and combating of fraudulent and unacceptable uses. Except as explicitly stated in this Policy, these data may not be used by any third party (except as provided by law to the competent authorities) without complying with the provisions of Law 2472/97 regarding the protection of personal data, as applicable at any given time.

An important purpose of processing your data is for advertising and promoting our products. By making a purchase, Livly.gr may send you advertising and promotional material regarding its products, offers, contests, etc. Marketing communication will be conducted via email or SMS without your prior consent. Livly.gr operates in accordance with the applicable Greek and European legislation and securely retains data and information for the period required to provide the corresponding service for which they are granted, unless otherwise agreed in these General Terms.

In summary, we only request the information needed for you to enjoy a unique shopping experience: timely delivery of the products you ordered, secure payment of your order, and personalized service based on your needs and preferences.

Data Recipients and Purpose of Transfer

Livly.gr may transfer the personal data and information collected for users under the terms of this policy to third parties, but always under conditions that fully ensure that your personal data and the information we collect about you are not subject to any illegal processing, other than the purpose of the transfer as described below:

  1. To representatives or subcontractors who support, promote, and execute the transactional relationship of Livly.gr with the data/ information subjects (e.g., product transfer, credit check, etc.).

  2. To third parties/subcontractors, partners who may provide promotion and marketing services on behalf of Livly.gr, technical services, such as hosting services, technical support, sending newsletters.

  3. To advertising companies and providers of advertising services in general: Livly.gr does not disclose personal data without the consent of the subjects. However, Livly.gr may share statistical information with third-party providers of advertising services regarding purchased products, demographic information, technical characteristics of mobile devices used by users to access our online store, etc.

  4. To third parties providing services related to the operation of the Online Store, such as developers, data analysts, suppliers, providers of data and information security services, strictly for the purpose of processing their services to us.

  5. To i-cloud service providers for hosting our customer database, technical support, and management.

  6. To data security service providers.

  7. To special successors: In the event that Livly.gr undergoes a business change, such as a merger, joint venture, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or part of its assets, it may transfer all user information, including personal information, to the successor organization in such a change. If significant changes occur in the personal data protection practices of Livly.gr as a result of a business transition, Livly.gr will inform you before transferring your personal data.

Livly.gr Data Handling and Disclosure

Livly.gr informs that the aforementioned categories of recipients of personal data and your information act as data processors on its behalf, and as such, they do not process data beyond the purposes of transmission mentioned above.

In any case, Livly.gr employees who have access to personal data and information of the subjects are specific individuals, and access by unauthorized persons to the data and information is prohibited. Every reasonable measure has been taken to ensure data security.

Livly.gr will not sell, transfer, or disclose personal data or other user information to third parties, except for those mentioned above, without their consent, except for the application of relevant legal requirements and to the competent authorities only.

The kept records of the file may be disclosed to competent judicial, police, and other administrative authorities upon their lawful request and in accordance with the applicable legislative provisions. Additionally, in case of a legal order, a service command, or an official preliminary examination, the Company has the right to disclose the relevant information to the respective service.

Livly.gr may have access to user data/information and may monitor it to fulfill your order and may disclose the information to a third party: (i) when the Company believes in good faith that it is obligated to disclose the information in response to a legal process (e.g., a court order, search warrant, or subpoena), (ii) when it must comply with any applicable laws or regulations, (iii) when it believes that the Online Store is being used to commit a crime, including reporting such criminal activity or exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction, (iv) to protect the rights or property of Livly.gr and the Company, including enforcing the Terms of Use of the Online Store.

User Consent

By conducting any transaction and using the services on Livly.gr, and in accordance with its Terms of Use, you consent to this Privacy Policy, and specifically provide your consent for the following:

Use of Data for Product Purchase: By accessing and using the Online Store, the user consents to the use of their data by the Company for the purpose of providing the specific service, sending the purchased products, communicating with the user, and providing other services. Specific consent is described above.

Use of Data for Advertising Purposes: The user consents that Livly.gr will process and use their personal data and other information for marketing actions, such as sending emails with general or advertising information (newsletters) regarding its products. If the user wishes, Livly.gr will refrain from using their personal data for advertising purposes, provided that the procedures for removal from the list of registered members receiving newsletters are followed. The removal procedures are described in this Privacy Policy and the General Terms.

Use of Data to Improve Our Services: The user provides their explicit consent for the sending of questionnaires aimed at optimizing our services or linking files related to them.

Use of Data to Create Profiles: The user provides their explicit consent for the creation of profiles with the aim of promoting personalized services and products, and optimizing the products/services of our Company.

Processing of Data Regarding Fraudulent Acts: The user consents that in the presence of reasonable evidence suggesting fraudulent activity and if the specific circumstances require it, the Company has the right to collect, process, and use the necessary data for disclosure, as well as to stop offers created with malicious intent and to collect information on any other illegal or unconventional use of the website.

Disclosure of Data in Case of Legal Order: You consent to the disclosure of your personal data to law enforcement and supervisory authorities for the necessary protection against risks to state and public security, as well as for the prosecution of criminal acts.

SECURITY

Livly.gr cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss, or other breaches will never occur. Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure. While the Company strives to protect user personal data, it cannot guarantee the security of user data during transmission through the Website. Any transmission is at the user’s own risk. Once Livly.gr receives the user’s information, security procedures and measures are activated to prevent unauthorized access.

Furthermore, we do not store the details of your cards used through the web. Your card details are not visible on Livly.gr, as you are automatically transferred to a banking environment for the completion of the order via a secure link, where credit card settlement takes place directly.

When using our services, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account information. Therefore, you should take every measure to prevent unauthorized access to your account, such as ensuring that your password remains secure. If you believe that your password has been compromised by unauthorized third parties, you must inform us as soon as possible. Until then, you bear sole responsibility for transactions or actions conducted using your password.

RIGHTS OF INFORMATION, DELETION

Within the framework of telecommunications privacy legislation and personal data protection, the user has the rights of information and objection provided by articles 11 to 13 of Law 2472/1997.

In any case, the user has the right of access and objection (including correction) regarding any personal data concerning them processed by Livly.gr. Requests should be addressed in writing to Livly.gr at info@livly.gr. You have the option to submit a request to us for free access to your data; however, depending on the volume of data Livly.gr keeps for you, we may charge you the cost of the Company to provide information about your data or any other information we hold about you.

For any questions, suggestions, or statements related to these matters, you can contact us.

If you wish to delete your account or opt-out of receiving our newsletters or other advertising actions, you must contact us through email info@livly.gr, or by leaving a message on the contact form, and we will take the necessary actions as soon as possible. In any case, after the deletion of your details, you explicitly agree to the retention of anonymous statistical information about you.

At any time, you retain the right to be informed and/or object to the further processing of your data in accordance with current legislation on the protection of personal data.

 
 
 
Scroll To Top
  • Menu
Close
Home
0 Wishlist

Your Cart 0

Close

Shopping cart is empty!

Continue Shopping